Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บWILLARD MIDDLE

WILLARD MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7โ€“8
WILLARD, Missouri ยท WILLARD R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students704
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
704
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

WILLARD MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7โ€“8 in WILLARD, Missouri. The school enrolls 704 students. It is part of the WILLARD R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7โ€“8
DistrictWILLARD R-II
County29077
CityWILLARD
ZIP65781
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293201002242

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment704
White83.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.1%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.0%
Hispanic
7.1%
Black
4.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)