Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บWILLARD INTERMEDIATE NORTH

WILLARD INTERMEDIATE NORTH

PublicGrades 5โ€“6
WILLARD, Missouri ยท WILLARD R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students356
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
356
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
37%-17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WILLARD INTERMEDIATE NORTH is a public elementary serving grades 5โ€“6 in WILLARD, Missouri. The school enrolls 356 students. It is part of the WILLARD R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span5โ€“6
DistrictWILLARD R-II
County29077
CityWILLARD
ZIP65781
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293201002879

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment356
White92.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.8%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.7%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)