Oklahoma›Schools›CUSHING HS

CUSHING HS

PublicGrades 9–12
Cushing, Oklahoma · CUSHING
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students521
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
521
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
52%-18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CUSHING HS is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Cushing, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 521 students. It is part of the CUSHING district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCUSHING
County40119
CityCushing
ZIP74023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400924000387

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment521
White60.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native11.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races16.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.5%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
16.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)