New Mexico›Schools›OCOTILLO ELEMENTARY

OCOTILLO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
CARLSBAD, New Mexico · CARLSBAD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students621
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
621
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
20%-67pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OCOTILLO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CARLSBAD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 621 students. It is part of the CARLSBAD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 87% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCARLSBAD
County35015
CityCARLSBAD
ZIP88220
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350030001123

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment621
White30.9%
Hispanic / Latino62.5%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.9%
Hispanic
62.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)