Washingtonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAlbert Einstein Elementary

Albert Einstein Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Redmond, Washington Β· Lake Washington School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students448
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
448
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
21%-29.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Albert Einstein Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redmond, Washington. The school enrolls 448 students. It is part of the Lake Washington School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 51% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLake Washington School District
County53033
CityRedmond
ZIP98052
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530423002648

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment448
White26.3%
Hispanic / Latino24.8%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian38.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.3%
Hispanic
24.8%
Black
4.2%
Asian
38.8%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)