New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊVENTANA RANCH ELEMENTARY

VENTANA RANCH ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students573
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
573
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

VENTANA RANCH ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 573 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000897

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment573
White24.8%
Hispanic / Latino63.0%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.8%
Hispanic
63.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)