Nevada›Schools›E C Best Elementary

E C Best Elementary

PublicGrades 2–3
Fallon, Nevada · Churchill
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students465
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
465
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

E C Best Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 2–3 in Fallon, Nevada. The school enrolls 465 students. It is part of the Churchill district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–3
DistrictChurchill
County32001
CityFallon
ZIP89406
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320003000004

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment465
White54.8%
Hispanic / Latino27.5%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.8%
Hispanic
27.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)