New Mexico›Schools›SOCORRO HIGH

SOCORRO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SOCORRO, New Mexico · SOCORRO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students378
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
98%+11pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SOCORRO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SOCORRO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the SOCORRO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSOCORRO
County35053
CitySOCORRO
ZIP87801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350246000571

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White16.9%
Hispanic / Latino77.8%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.9%
Hispanic
77.8%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)