New Mexico›Schools›SEVEN BAR ELEMENTARY

SEVEN BAR ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students455
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
455
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SEVEN BAR ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 455 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000824

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment455
White21.1%
Hispanic / Latino61.1%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.1%
Hispanic
61.1%
Black
4.4%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)