New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBERRENDO MIDDLE

BERRENDO MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ROSWELL, New Mexico Β· ROSWELL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students571
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
571
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

BERRENDO MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ROSWELL, New Mexico. The school enrolls 571 students. It is part of the ROSWELL district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictROSWELL
County35005
CityROSWELL
ZIP88201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350225000506

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment571
White37.1%
Hispanic / Latino57.8%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.1%
Hispanic
57.8%
Black
2.8%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)