New Mexico›Schools›CIELO AZUL ELEMENTARY

CIELO AZUL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
RIO RANCHO, New Mexico · RIO RANCHO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students640
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
640
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CIELO AZUL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in RIO RANCHO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 640 students. It is part of the RIO RANCHO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictRIO RANCHO
County35043
CityRIO RANCHO
ZIP87144
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350001001034

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment640
White23.8%
Hispanic / Latino57.5%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races9.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.8%
Hispanic
57.5%
Black
3.3%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
9.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)