Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMontclair Elementary

Montclair Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Dumfries, Virginia Β· Prince William County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students588
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch71%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
588
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
71%+4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Montclair Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Dumfries, Virginia. The school enrolls 588 students. It is part of the Prince William County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPrince William County Public Schools
County51153
CityDumfries
ZIP22025
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510313000192

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment588
White28.4%
Hispanic / Latino33.5%
Black / African American21.9%
Asian10.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.4%
Hispanic
33.5%
Black
21.9%
Asian
10.9%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)