North Carolina›Schools›James E Shepard Middle

James E Shepard Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Durham, North Carolina · Durham Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students423
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
423
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

James E Shepard Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 423 students. It is part of the Durham Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDurham Public Schools
County37063
CityDurham
ZIP27707
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370126000441

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment423
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino30.5%
Black / African American62.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
30.5%
Black
62.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)