Oregon›Schools›Sunridge Middle School

Sunridge Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Pendleton, Oregon · Pendleton SD 16
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students672
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
672
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
84%+8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sunridge Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Pendleton, Oregon. The school enrolls 672 students. It is part of the Pendleton SD 16 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictPendleton SD 16
County41059
CityPendleton
ZIP97801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410951001327

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment672
White61.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.8%
Hispanic
15.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)