Virginia›Schools›Berkeley Middle

Berkeley Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Williamsburg, Virginia · Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students666
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
666
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
65%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Berkeley Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Williamsburg, Virginia. The school enrolls 666 students. It is part of the Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWilliamsburg-James City County Public Schools
County51830
CityWilliamsburg
ZIP23185
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510402001770

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment666
White49.8%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American19.2%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.8%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
19.2%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)