Washington›Schools›Benjamin Rush Elementary

Benjamin Rush Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Redmond, Washington · Lake Washington School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students631
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
631
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
10%-40.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Benjamin Rush Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redmond, Washington. The school enrolls 631 students. It is part of the Lake Washington School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 51% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLake Washington School District
County53033
CityRedmond
ZIP98052
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530423000659

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment631
White20.1%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian67.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.1%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
1.6%
Asian
67.7%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)