Virginia›Schools›Wolftrap Elementary

Wolftrap Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Vienna, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students529
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch2%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
529
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
2%-64.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wolftrap Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Vienna, Virginia. The school enrolls 529 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
2% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityVienna
ZIP22182
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000594

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment529
White65.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian13.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.6%
Hispanic
10.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
13.4%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %2%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)