Virginia›Schools›Fox Mill Elementary

Fox Mill Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Herndon, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students650
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch9%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
650
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
9%-57.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fox Mill Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Herndon, Virginia. The school enrolls 650 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityHerndon
ZIP20171
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126001838

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment650
White60.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.3%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian12.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.8%
Hispanic
10.3%
Black
2.8%
Asian
12.2%
Two+
13.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)