Virginia›Schools›Cool Spring Elementary

Cool Spring Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Leesburg, Virginia · Loudoun County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students591
Student:Teacher11.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
591
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
54%-12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cool Spring Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Leesburg, Virginia. The school enrolls 591 students. It is part of the Loudoun County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLoudoun County Public Schools
County51107
CityLeesburg
ZIP20175
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510225002154

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment591
White36.7%
Hispanic / Latino42.3%
Black / African American7.8%
Asian6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.7%
Hispanic
42.3%
Black
7.8%
Asian
6.4%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)