Oklahoma›Schools›WEST INTERMEDIATE

WEST INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 4–6
Bixby, Oklahoma · BIXBY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students533
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
533
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
18%-52.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WEST INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Bixby, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 533 students. It is part of the BIXBY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 70% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictBIXBY
County40143
CityBixby
ZIP74008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400450002926

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment533
White62.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian4.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races20.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.3%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
1.1%
Asian
4.1%
Two+
20.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)