North Carolina›Schools›Erwin Middle

Erwin Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Salisbury, North Carolina · Rowan-Salisbury Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students763
Student:Teacher17.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
763
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
98%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Erwin Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Salisbury, North Carolina. The school enrolls 763 students. It is part of the Rowan-Salisbury Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRowan-Salisbury Schools
County37159
CitySalisbury
ZIP28146
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370405001611

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment763
White67.8%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American13.6%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.8%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
13.6%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)