Mississippi›Schools›OVERPARK ELEMENTARY

OVERPARK ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
OLIVE BRANCH, Mississippi · DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students635
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
635
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
53%-28pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OVERPARK ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in OLIVE BRANCH, Mississippi. The school enrolls 635 students. It is part of the DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
County28033
CityOLIVE BRANCH
ZIP38654
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280132001281

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment635
White32.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American46.6%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.0%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
46.6%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)