Alaska›Schools›Delta Junction Elementary

Delta Junction Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Delta Junction, Alaska · Delta/Greely School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students306
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
306
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
38%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Delta Junction Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Delta Junction, Alaska. The school enrolls 306 students. It is part of the Delta/Greely School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDelta/Greely School District
County2240
CityDelta Junction
ZIP99737
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020010000559

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment306
White75.2%
Hispanic / Latino9.8%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.2%
Hispanic
9.8%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)