North Carolina›Schools›Carpenter Elementary

Carpenter Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Cary, North Carolina · Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students604
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
604
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
29%-53.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carpenter Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cary, North Carolina. The school enrolls 604 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityCary
ZIP27519
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472002864

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment604
White23.8%
Hispanic / Latino22.8%
Black / African American7.0%
Asian43.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.8%
Hispanic
22.8%
Black
7.0%
Asian
43.4%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)