Texas›Schools›EVOLUTION ACADEMY HOUSTON

EVOLUTION ACADEMY HOUSTON

PublicAlternative/otherCharterGrades 9–12
SPRING, Texas · EVOLUTION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students194
Student:Teacher19.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
194
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
76%+11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

EVOLUTION ACADEMY HOUSTON is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 194 students. It is part of the EVOLUTION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeAlternative/other
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictEVOLUTION ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL
County48201
CitySPRING
ZIP77388
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID480023612916

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment194
White5.7%
Hispanic / Latino43.3%
Black / African American46.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.7%
Hispanic
43.3%
Black
46.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)