Missouri›Schools›LEE'S SUMMIT ELEM.

LEE'S SUMMIT ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri · LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students205
Student:Teacher9.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
205
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
61%+5.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LEE'S SUMMIT ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 205 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
205 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64063
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830000978

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment205
White49.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.2%
Black / African American24.4%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races11.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.8%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
24.4%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
11.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)