New Mexico›Schools›EDGEWOOD MIDDLE

EDGEWOOD MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
MORIARTY, New Mexico · MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students281
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
281
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

EDGEWOOD MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in MORIARTY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 281 students. It is part of the MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictMORIARTY-EDGEWOOD
County35049
CityMORIARTY
ZIP87035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350189000818

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment281
White44.5%
Hispanic / Latino46.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.5%
Hispanic
46.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)