Utah›Schools›Alta High

Alta High

PublicGrades 8–12
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,278
Student:Teacher24.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,278
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
15%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Alta High is a public high serving grades 8–12 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 2,278 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span8–12
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84094
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200659

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,278
White74.3%
Hispanic / Latino15.5%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.3%
Hispanic
15.5%
Black
1.4%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)