Missouri›Schools›NORTH ELEM.

NORTH ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
OZARK, Missouri · OZARK R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students514
Student:Teacher11.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
514
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
37%-17.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

NORTH ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in OZARK, Missouri. The school enrolls 514 students. It is part of the OZARK R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictOZARK R-VI
County29043
CityOZARK
ZIP65721
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292343002727

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment514
White85.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.0%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)