Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บNess Elementary

Ness Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 1โ€“5
SPOKANE, Washington ยท West Valley School District (Spokane)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students243
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
243
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
75%+24.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1โ€“5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ness Elementary is a public primary serving grades 1โ€“5 in SPOKANE, Washington. The school enrolls 243 students. It is part of the West Valley School District (Spokane) district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span1โ€“5
DistrictWest Valley School District (Spokane)
County53063
CitySPOKANE
ZIP99206
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530969001641

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment243
White67.1%
Hispanic / Latino21.8%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.1%
Hispanic
21.8%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)