Virginiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บAlberta Smith Elementary

Alberta Smith Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Midlothian, Virginia ยท Chesterfield County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students671
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch77%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
671
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
77%+10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Alberta Smith Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Midlothian, Virginia. The school enrolls 671 students. It is part of the Chesterfield County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictChesterfield County Public Schools
County51041
CityMidlothian
ZIP23112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510084000462

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment671
White53.7%
Hispanic / Latino11.9%
Black / African American17.3%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.7%
Hispanic
11.9%
Black
17.3%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)