Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บWestmore School

Westmore School

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
OREM, Utah ยท Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students543
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
543
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
58%+25pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Westmore School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 543 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84058
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000034

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment543
White45.1%
Hispanic / Latino44.9%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.1%
Hispanic
44.9%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)