Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บDesert Sky

Desert Sky

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
EAGLE MOUNTAIN, Utah ยท Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,096
Student:Teacher22.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch17%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,096
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
17%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Desert Sky is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in EAGLE MOUNTAIN, Utah. The school enrolls 1,096 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityEAGLE MOUNTAIN
ZIP84005
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003001640

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,096
White76.3%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.3%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)