Texasโ€บSchoolsโ€บTRAVIS INT

TRAVIS INT

PublicRegularGrades 5โ€“6
CONROE, Texas ยท CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students488
Student:Teacher10.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
488
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
94%+29.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5โ€“6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TRAVIS INT is a public middle serving grades 5โ€“6 in CONROE, Texas. The school enrolls 488 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5โ€“6
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CityCONROE
ZIP77301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500008881

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment488
White12.5%
Hispanic / Latino71.5%
Black / African American13.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.5%
Hispanic
71.5%
Black
13.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)