New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บZUNI HIGH

ZUNI HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
ZUNI, New Mexico ยท ZUNI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students295
Student:Teacher11.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
295
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ZUNI HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in ZUNI, New Mexico. The school enrolls 295 students. It is part of the ZUNI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictZUNI
County35031
CityZUNI
ZIP87327
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350280000676

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment295
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native90.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)