New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บTHOREAU MIDDLE

THOREAU MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
THOREAU, New Mexico ยท GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students362
Student:Teacher7.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
83%-4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
7.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

THOREAU MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in THOREAU, New Mexico. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityTHOREAU
ZIP87323
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000663

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment362
White8.6%
Hispanic / Latino21.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native61.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.6%
Hispanic
21.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)