New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บLOS ALAMITOS MIDDLE

LOS ALAMITOS MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7โ€“8
GRANTS, New Mexico ยท GRANTS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students416
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
416
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
94%+7.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

LOS ALAMITOS MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7โ€“8 in GRANTS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 416 students. It is part of the GRANTS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7โ€“8
DistrictGRANTS
County35006
CityGRANTS
ZIP87020
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350117000331

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment416
White10.3%
Hispanic / Latino39.9%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native45.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.3%
Hispanic
39.9%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)