North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บPerformance Learning Center

Performance Learning Center

PublicGrades 6โ€“12
Concord, North Carolina ยท Cabarrus County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students77
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
77
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
96%+13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Performance Learning Center is a public high serving grades 6โ€“12 in Concord, North Carolina. The school enrolls 77 students. It is part of the Cabarrus County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6โ€“12
DistrictCabarrus County Schools
County37025
CityConcord
ZIP28027
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370053002975

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment77
White48.1%
Hispanic / Latino29.9%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.1%
Hispanic
29.9%
Black
16.9%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)