North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บCrossroads FLEX

Crossroads FLEX

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
Cary, North Carolina ยท Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students139
Student:Teacher23.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch6%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
139
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
6%-76.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Crossroads FLEX is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Cary, North Carolina. The school enrolls 139 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 82% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityCary
ZIP27518
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472003402

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment139
White68.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian9.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.3%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
6.5%
Asian
9.4%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)