Wisconsin›Schools›Roosevelt Elementary

Roosevelt Elementary

PublicGrades 0–6
Plover, Wisconsin · Stevens Point Area Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students522
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
522
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
44%+1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Roosevelt Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Plover, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 522 students. It is part of the Stevens Point Area Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictStevens Point Area Public School District
County55097
CityPlover
ZIP54467
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551449001879

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment522
White74.9%
Hispanic / Latino13.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.9%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
6.7%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)