New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSNELL MIDDLE

SNELL MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
BAYARD, New Mexico Β· COBRE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students201
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
201
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SNELL MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in BAYARD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 201 students. It is part of the COBRE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCOBRE
County35017
CityBAYARD
ZIP88023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350060000230

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment201
White6.0%
Hispanic / Latino92.0%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.0%
Hispanic
92.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)