Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊEAST ELEMENTARY

EAST ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–4
JACKSON, Missouri Β· JACKSON R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students726
Student:Teacher15.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
726
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
31%-24.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EAST ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in JACKSON, Missouri. The school enrolls 726 students. It is part of the JACKSON R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictJACKSON R-II
County29031
CityJACKSON
ZIP63755
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291560003265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment726
White89.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.8%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
2.2%
Asian
2.6%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)