New Mexico›Schools›DEXTER HIGH

DEXTER HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
DEXTER, New Mexico · DEXTER
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students264
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
264
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DEXTER HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in DEXTER, New Mexico. The school enrolls 264 students. It is part of the DEXTER district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictDEXTER
County35005
CityDEXTER
ZIP88230
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350075000248

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment264
White12.5%
Hispanic / Latino87.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.5%
Hispanic
87.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)