California›Schools›Temecula Elementary

Temecula Elementary

PublicRegularLes notes 0–5
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Les étudiants 522
Ratio ST23.7:1
FRL73%
Titre INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
522
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
73%+7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Temecula Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 522 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Les faits clés

SectorPublic
Type d'écoleRegular
Niveau NiveauPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictTemecula Valley Unified
County6065
La ville CityTemecula
ZIP92591
Charter SchoolNo
L'École du magnétisme No
Titre INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060002809506
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment522
White18.2%
Hispanic / Latino57.1%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian9.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.2%
Hispanic
57.1%
Black
5.6%
Asian
9.8%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)