New Mexico›Schools›CHAPARRAL ELEMENTARY

CHAPARRAL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–6
CHAPARRAL, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students437
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
437
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CHAPARRAL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CHAPARRAL, New Mexico. The school enrolls 437 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGADSDEN
County35013
CityCHAPARRAL
ZIP88021
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350108000659

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment437
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino92.9%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
92.9%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)