California›Schools›Webster Elementary

Webster Elementary

PublicRegularArvosanoja 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Opiskelijat 277
ST-suhde19.8:1
FRL76%
Otsikko INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Webster Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Tärkeät tosiasiat

SectorPublic
Koulun tyyppiRegular
Tason Primary
Grade Span0–5
PiirikuntaPasadena Unified
County6037
Kaupungin kaupunkiPasadena
ZIP91104
Charter School -koulussa.No
Magnet School on Magnet School.No
Otsikko INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)83%
NCES School ID062994004690
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment277
White43.0%
Hispanic / Latino40.8%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.0%
Hispanic
40.8%
Black
5.1%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)