Wisconsin›Schools›Clovis Grove Elementary

Clovis Grove Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Menasha, Wisconsin · Menasha Joint School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students448
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
448
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
57%+14.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clovis Grove Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Menasha, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 448 students. It is part of the Menasha Joint School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMenasha Joint School District
County55139
CityMenasha
ZIP54952
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550903001055

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment448
White52.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American10.7%
Asian12.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.5%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
10.7%
Asian
12.7%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)