Utah›Schools›Franklin School

Franklin School

PublicGrades -1–6
PROVO, Utah · Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students398
Student:Teacher18.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
398
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
72%+38.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Franklin School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 398 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000455

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment398
White23.9%
Hispanic / Latino66.1%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.8%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.9%
Hispanic
66.1%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)