Oregon›Schools›Eagle Point Middle School

Eagle Point Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Eagle Point, Oregon · Eagle Point SD 9
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students484
Student:Teacher22.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
484
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
95%+19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Eagle Point Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Eagle Point, Oregon. The school enrolls 484 students. It is part of the Eagle Point SD 9 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.4:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictEagle Point SD 9
County41029
CityEagle Point
ZIP97524
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410450000416

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment484
White75.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.4%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)