Nevada›Schools›Northside Elementary School

Northside Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–4
Elko, Nevada · Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students341
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
341
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Northside Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Elko, Nevada. The school enrolls 341 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictElko
County32007
CityElko
ZIP89801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000135

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment341
White54.3%
Hispanic / Latino39.0%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.3%
Hispanic
39.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)